Filip Ryant [2008-2014], Michal Kowalski [2015 - 2018], Michal Jakl [2018 - ]

The list of lectures in the frame of the 26th American Term 2019:

Section A: Cultural, Historical and Political Context of Czechia

A1 – The Velvet Revolution and Beyond: A Story of De-Communization (Alexandr Vondra)
A2 – The Post-Communist Party Development in Czechia (Tomáš Kostelecký)
A3 –(Dis)continuities of the historical development (Pavel Chromý)
A4 – Culture adaptation strategies (Dagmar Sieglová)

Section B: Environmental issues, Rural geography, agriculture & tourism

B1 – Floods and Water management (Jakub Langhammer)
B 2 – Rural space and agriculture in the transition process in Czechia (Ivan Bičík)
B 3– Environmental management in Czechia (Václav Treml)
B 4 – Tourism and Second Homes (Jiří Vágner)

Section C: The Postsocialist City and Urban Geography

C1 – Urban Transformations: Postsocialist City in the Context of Planetary Urbanization (Luděk Sýkora)
C2 – Challenges of Contemporary Urban Development: the Second Round of Transitions (Luděk Sýkora)
C3 – Temporality of urban space: everyday lives and daily rhythms on the example of Prague (Lucie Pospíšilová & Petra Špačková)
C4 – Socio-spatial differentiation of contemporary Czechia (Martin Ouředníček)

Section D: Demography and Health Geography, Migration and Social Minorities

D1 – Queer geography, sexualities, Czechia, progress? (Michal Pitoňák)
D2 – Health Geography of Czechia (Dagmar Dzúrová)
D3 – Comparison of population dynamics between the European Union and the United States (Jiřina Kocourková)
D4 – International Migration in Czechia in a Broader European Context (Dušan Drbohlav)
D5 – SEMINAR: Levels of Integration of Immigrants in Czechia (Eva Janská & Dušan Drbohlav)
D6 – Geopolitical Changes and Challenges in the Central and Eastern Europe (Libor Jelen)

Section E: Regional-Economic Development and Economic and industrial geography

E1 – Automotive Industry in Central and East-central Europe (Petr Pavlínek)
E2 – Regional development in Czechia in European context (Jiří Blažek)
E3 – Energetics (Ludvík Kopačka)

Download abstracts of lectures (PDF).