Programme and teachers

Day 1: Thursday, June 20          

9:00 – 09:30    Registration

09:30 – 9:45    Opening & session 1

Welcome address of the Host: Dean of University of Novi Sad

Welcoming remarks & Logistics: Minučer Mesaroš, University of Novi Sad

09:45 – 10:00    History of TAT & training objectives: Přemysl Štych, Charles University

10:00 – 11:00    Introduction to ESA EO Missions (focus on SAR missions) 
Francesco Sarti, ESA/ESRIN

11:10-12:15     Theory: Reminders of SAR Theory and SAR applications to Land and Vegetation
Pierre-Louis Frison, UPEM/IGN

12:15 – 13:15   Lunch Break

Session 2

13:15 – 15:00   Theory & Practicals: Vegetation monitoring with SAR and Optical 

Pierre-Louis Frison, UPEM/IGN

15:00 – 15:30   Coffee Break

15:30 – 18:30   (continuation of previous lecture)

19:30  Ice Breaker

 

Day 2: Friday, June 21

Session 3

09:00 – 10:30   Theory & Exercise: Sentinel-2 and spatial image analysis
Martin Sudmanns, University of Salzburg

10:30 – 10:45   Coffee Break

10:45 – 12:30  (continuation of previous lecture)

12:30 – 13:30   Lunch Break

Session 4

13:30 – 15:00   Theory: Concepts and technologies for big EO image analysis
Martin Sudmanns, University of Salzburg

15:00 – 15:15   Coffee Break

15:15 – 17:30   Theory & Exercise: Concepts for time series analysis for land use / land cover
Martin Sudmanns, University of Salzburg

17:30 – 18:00   Closing of the ESA part & Feedback
Francesco Sarti, ESA/ESRIN

 

Day 3: Saturday, June 22:

Session 5

10:00 – 12:00   Exercise: Analysis of remote sensing data in Sentinel Hub
Premysl Stych, Charles University (contribution by Sinergise)

Afternoon: Field trip and Novi Sad sightseeing

20:00 TAT Social event GDi Dinner – City Beerhause , Sponsored by GDi

                  Njegoševa str. 6 – Gradska pivnica

LOCATION – MAP

Day 4: Sunday, June 23

Session 6

9:00 – 10:00    Multi-Sensor Approaches in Monitoring Ecosystem Dynamics: An Update
Garik Gutman, Program Manager for the NASA Land-Cover/Land-Use Change (LCLUC) Program

10:00 – 11:00  Monitoring of vegetation dynamics based on different optical data:  high spectral resolution, and multispectral (e.g., harmonization of Landsat 8 and Sentinel-2 )
Petya Campbell, NASA/GSFC and University of Maryland Baltimore County

11:00 – 11:15   Coffee Break

11:15 – 12:45 Combining the social and physical/remote sensing data
Gregory Taff, World Resources Institute (WRI)

 

12:45 – 13:30   Lunch


Session 7

13:30 – 15:00    Advanced classification methods with focus on Random Forest Classifier
Mihai Daniel Nita, University of Brasov 

15:00 – 15:15   Coffee Break


Session 8

15:15 – 17:15   Time Series in Google Earth Engine

Mutlu Ozdogan, University of Wisconsin-Madison

17:15 – 18:00   Closing TAT & Feedback

 

Day 5: Monday, June 24 (voluntary, extra-part of TAT-7)

South Central European Regional Information Network (SCERIN) workshop
Visiting the first day of the SCERIN meeting

More info in the web sites of SCERIN: http://csebr.cz/scerin2019/index.html